Privacy

Werribee Hospital Foundation values and protects the personal information it collects and is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

This Privacy Policy describes our information handling activities under the requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Personal information collected by Werribee Hospital Foundation

Werribee Hospital Foundation may collect information from you if you have:

  • Donated via the Werribee Hospital Foundation website
  • Participated in any of Werribee Hospital Foundation’s appeals, events, auctions, and/or raffles
  • Contacted Werribee Hospital Foundation for any information on the services provided by the foundation

Werribee Hospital Foundation usually collects the following information from the donors

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email and
  • Postal address
  • Credit Card details (for recurring donors)
  • Legal representative (for bequests to the Werribee Hospital Foundation)

How Werribee Hospital Foundation uses personal information

Werribee Hospital Foundation uses personal information to support fundraising for Wyndham’s only public hospital, Werribee Mercy Hospital. Werribee Hospital Foundation uses personal information it collects for the purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose that you would reasonably expect. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as administration or other purposes permitted by law.

To whom your personal information may be disclosed

Werribee Hospital may share personal information about donors with third parties who are involved in the operation of the Foundation, including subcontractors (for example, a mailing company) or for other purposes as permitted by law.
Werribee Hospital Foundation does not share or sell donor lists or information.

Subscription to newsletters and email

If you subscribe to online updates from Werribee Hospital Foundation may send you information such as updates, newsletters, information about special fundraising initiatives or fundraising appeals. You will be given an opportunity to “opt-out” of any marketing email communications should you choose to. This option will be available at the footer of all such email communications. This option is not available for the donation receipts.

Complaints

If you consider that your privacy has been breached or interfered with in any way you can make a complaint by contacting the Foundation’s privacy and compliance office via email info@werribeehospitalfoundation.com.au or address your concerns in writing to:

Werribee Hospital Foundation.
PO Box 150,
Werribee, Victoria 3030